Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evening they caught him and ran home with him. When the step mother saw the lovely bird she forgot to scold them for not gathering the wood; she told them to bring the bird to the king - he would give them something for him. So off they started for the king's palace. When they got there the king took the bird and looked at him and under its wing he saw it written "who-ever eats my heart will be married to the king of Spain's daughter, who ever eats my liver will find each morning a purse of gold under his pillow". The king did not tell the boys what he saw but told them to go into the kitchen where the cook would get them something to eat. When he got them gone he killed the bird and sent in it heart and liver to the cook to roast for him. The cook put them down on a coal and went out. The boys were hungry and snapped them up and one ate the heart and the other ate the liver. They were afraid to go
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Mrs J. Downey