Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned into an ass. Now he ran about and kicked and went mad; he did not know what to do, at length he got dry and went to a well to drink, when he took the first mouthful he got back his own shape. So now he said to himself "I will fix the old witch for stealing my heart". He pulled a big basket of apples off the magic tree and started for the city where the witch lived. She was having a great ball, all the grand folk for miles were at it, so he got a man to carry the basket up and down outside shouting "ripe fruit for sale". So they sent out for him and everyone bought the apples and no sooner had they them eaten than they all turned into asses roaring and going mad. The brother came outside with the bottle of water and got a man to should a bottle that can cure all ills. They brought hi in and he gave a
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Mrs J. Downey