Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Aughavas and the other in Killafee which means a church. Aughavas is the principal graveyard of the parish, and is about one hundred years old. It is situated on the north side of a rocky, low hill and has many headstones. It is square in shape. Killafee graveyard is situated on a level stretch of land with a river flowing round it and low hills on every side. It is round in shape and has only a few headstones. A chapel once stood beside this graveyard. On the west side is St. Patrick's well and on every St. Patrick's day, 17th March, hundreds go to pray at this well. St. Patrick when on his way to Fenagh halted and blessed it.
    About two hundred and fifty years ago drink and several other things were sold at St. Patrick's well; tents were erected
    Patrick Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma