School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    lines. Two lines are first drawn from left to right. The first one about one foot from the top and the other one foot from the bottom. The top space is called upper uppery and the lower space lower lowery. A line is drawn then from the right hand lower corner of upper uppery to the left hand upper corner of lowery. The child starts to hop into lower lowery without puttin his foot on the line and kicks out a stone thrown in. He then throws the same stone into lower middly and kicks it out. He then goes to right sidy and "spraddles" with his two feet as he passes over to kick out the stone. He then goes to right sidy, puts in the stone and kicks it out, spraddles as he passes. He does the same with upper uppery. If he puts his foot on the line he is out. If he goes through the whole thing ten times without being out he wins the game.
    All the birds in the air is played this way. All the children sit down in a straight line. One child puts the name of some particular
    E. Maguire
    Teacher