Scoil: Killegar (uimhir rolla 5684)

Coill an Ghairr, Co. Liatroma
Robert Adams

they are dug with a spade and if they are in drills they are sometimes dug with a potato digger.
    Then they are picked into a bucket or into a creel. The good potatoes are separated from the bad ones. Sometimes they are stored on lofts and other times they are put in heaps.
    The ground is levelled in between two ridges and the heaps are made there. Then the heaps are covered with rushes and then they are covered with clay.
    My father sets Arran Banners, Kerr's Pink, Epicures, Great Scotts and Champions. These kinds of potatoes grow best on our farm. Starch is not made from potatoes in the district.
    Isabella Margaret Spotten
    Droim ar Crois, Co. Liatroma