School: Killegar (roll number 5684)

Coill an Ghairr, Co. Liatroma
Robert Adams

1. The bread that was made in the district in olden times was Potato-Cake, Boxty-bread, Oaten-meal bread, Wheaten-meal bread, and Short-bread. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday. Plumpuddings were made for Christmas. Plumcakes were also made for Christmas.
    Potato-Cake was made from potatoes. First the potatoes are boiled. Then they are peeled and mashed with a potato-masher. Then they are mixed with flour and salt.
    When all are mixed together it is rolled with a rolling pin to make it flat and then it is put on the pan to bake.
    1. táirgí
    Isabella Margaret Spotten