School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Bronze Arrow Head or Spear Head Found by Mr Michael Maguire in Kilmore Bog, 1932.
    [illustration]
    This spearhead belongs to a period much earlier than that on the opposite page. It was discovered during the turf-cutting operations and is still in the possession of Mr Michael Maguire of CarrickmaKeegan, Ballinamore. Unfortunately most people do not realise that such articles have a definite market value and they have an exaggerated idea of their value as curios.
    There would appear to be less copper in the alloy and it has a peculiar brassy tinge. The workmanship and grace of form is not nearly so marked and as a weapon it is not nearly so deadly or sharp. Nevertheless as portraying an earlier and lesser known period I regard it as the more valuable and more interesting.