Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Frieze.
    I cannot pass on without making mention of the importance of this material in this district less than forty years ago. I remember to see my brothers wearing frieze tags, home spun, locally woven and made by local tailor. My mother spun the wool, we girls carded it, vieing [vying] with each other to see who should have the roll clearest, that is free from lumps. I myself at age of 8 or 9 years was made to card wool as also tease it for a whole day. I cannot remember the woollen weaver, I know there was one. But later on we sent the spun wool to a mill to get the frieze, as also flannel.
    Home made Blankets -- nothing else used. They also got young fellows (say 8 or 9) to sit opposite each other (4 and 4). Each 4 held a side of the new home spun blanket -- the land-lady poured on (Suds) soap & soft water and the fellows barefooted Kicked the flannel -- Called 'thickening the flannel' This wore[?] the age of a long lived person, and the remains, not [worn?], but a bit bare was used as linings in the quilting of quilts.