School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was the button of his coat that saved him from being killed, the button was off. The Gabha beag was arrested and tried and sentenced to be hanged. The day was appointed when he was to be hanged at Gunsborough cross. While he was in jail awaiting hi trial he made an iron collar and put it around his neck: he told a fellow prisoner of what he had done. When the appointed day came he was removed to Gunsborough cross from the Tralee jail to be hanged. The prisoner whom he told about the Gabha collar and the warder had a conversation that day about the Gabha beag. The warder said he was surely dead by that time. The other man said he would bet he wouldent be hanged that day and told him about the collar. The warder sent a messenger on horseback to Gunsborough and told them what he heard they were just putting him up the third time when the
    Cáit Breathnach