Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Food
    Three meals a day. Breakfast dinner and supper. People had breakfast about 9 o'c dinner at one and supper after dark. Usually people worked before breakfast. When it was ready they were called into it. Food consisted mostly of potatoes and milk for each meal. Sour milk used if the milk was scarce oatmeal porridge used instead.
    The table was put in the middle of the floor and covered with a course canvas cloth.
    People used maize bread made with water. This was called Ráka or Yallow buck.
    Meat was seldom eaten except in rich house at Xmas or big feast. Generally salt meat or fowl. Much salt fish herring or mackerel were used. The vegetables were cabbage turnips and Sleabacán. People ate limpets periwinkle and sleabacán on fast days. Many pick them and use them still on Good Friday but custom dying out sice black fast removed.
    Young people after coming in last
    1. táirgí