Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    selected and they stand at one side of the room with their arms joined over their heads. The rest of the players march in single-file under the outstretched hands of the leaders who detain the last one. He is asked which would he prefer a golden carriage or an aeroplane. Which-ever one he has preferred he is placed behind the leader who has chosen the same thing. This procedure is repeated until the whole line is exhausted and then the rival parties pull tug of war.
    Colours is another interesting game and all the young people frequently indulge in it. Two leaders are also appointed in this game. Two of the players leave the room and a short while later a knock is heard on the door and one of the players within inquires "Who's there" and his query is answered thus "The devil with his long tail" "What does he want" comes from within and he answers "Colours".
    "What Colour" comes from inside and he answers red or any other colour that comes into his head. The person who has been called after that colour has to join the devil. Another knock and from within comes "Who's there" and he answers "The Angel with his flowing hair" "What does he
    Michael Clancy