Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shoe cattle. There are accounts of cattle being shod when going a long journey to a fair but this is over a hundred years ago. All the smiths make gates and shoe horses they also repair farm implements such as ploughs, mowing-machines, harrows and rollers.
    When making shoes or anything he has to redden the iron in the fire. When it is red hot he takes it out with the tongs and beats it into shape on the anvil which is a long block of metal about three feet high and shaped like a boat. Some of the forge-work is done in open-air in fronth of the forge. Forge-water is supposed to be a cure for warts if applied to the affected part each morning for three successive mornings.
    The smiths were always looked upon as being very strong and they were also supposed to be very honest.
    The forge was always a centre for story-telling and for discussing the events of the day.
    Michael Clancy