Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Could you turn yourself into money" said the smith. "I could" said the green coated. So he turned himself into a piece of money. And when he did the smith put him into his purse. "Stop there now" said the smith. "Let me out of the purse and I'll never again come near you." He let him go. And the smith died soon after. And he went to the gates of heaven, and St. Peter would not leave him in. And he went to the gates of hell and the Devil gave him a lantern. And he is going around the country since. They call him Jackee the Lantern.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith