Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago three brothers lived in a cabin near a village. One night one of them dreamt that he would find gold in the corner of a fort close to his own home. He told his two brothers and asked them to go with him, but they said "No". A week afterwards the second brother dreamt the same thing and they asked the third brother to go with them but he would not believe it. A few nights later the third brother dreamt of the same thing and they consented to go the next night, but the boy who dreamt first would not go. When they arrived at the fort they began to dig until they met a flag. One of them lifted it and they put down their hands and found it was full of clogs. They filled the bag with them and carried them home. The brother was in bed when they arrived home and they emptied the bag of clogs down on top of him. When he woke up in the morning he saw all the gold around him he gathered it all up and kept it all to himself.
    Nellie Mc Mahon