Scoil: Drom Muirinn (uimhir rolla 10531/2)

Drom Urrainne, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs. Beasley told me of people who were coming home from Ballybunion hall.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they heard people saying the Rosary. When they had passing two men followed them and asked to go back and say the Rosary with them. The three men went in and said the rosary.
  2. (gan teideal)

Timothy Keane told me a story about a house situated near Cnoc-An-Áir hill and was supposed to be haunted.

Timothy Keane told me a story about a house situated near Cnoc-An-Áir hill and was supposed to be haunted. It was a custom for the people to be playing cards. One night they were stayed there until midnight. In thoes days the people used to keep shelves on the side on the wall in which they kept their fowl. At any rate they kept on playing cards until at
    Martin Connelly
    Timothy Keane