Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very hard man. One snowy day he turned four families out of their homes to the side of the road, he left police guarding the houses fearing their return, they were forced to go to America in search of a living. He sold their property and then went to England. People found it very hard to live during that period as they had to try and pay the heavy rent and were forced to live on potatoes for their food. The Landlord always kept the best of the land for himself, and rented the rest to the poor Irish. If the tenant did any improvements to his houses, their rent was raised. Most of the Landlords lived in England and appointed agents who were often worse than them to collect the rent. George Sandes had a white horse which he used ride on and when Sandes died the horse came and kicked the wall of the house and the mark of his hoofs are to be seen to this day.