Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

them and they buy sweets and cakes for it.
    On Saint John's eve, which is the twenty-third day of June, the boys and girls in my locality all go gathering sticks and turf to make a bon fire to honour Saint John. About eight o'clock they light a fire and they all sit around it on bags and they tell stories to each other for about two hours. Then they boil water in gallons and one girl makes tea. The crowd then all sit down and they have a good meal which they well enjoy. After the meal they sing and dance and play music. About twelve o'clock they quench the fire and they all go home after spending an enjoyable night.
    Maurice Mc Auliffe
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Chiarraí