School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    point the strong twigs and he would put so many of them around the scraw. Then he would stay at it until he would have them in the shape of a basket. He would turn down the top of the twigs and that was the bottom of the basket made. Then he would start weaving the sticks near the scraws and he would end at the bottom or the side turned up. Then he would catch the basket and pull it out of the scraw. The he would make two handles and he would work them into each side of the basket. Then he would put a rope into these handles and the people used to put these ropes around their necks drawing out the turf with their baskets. This man used also make "cleeves" from the twigs. He used never boil the twigs for the cleeves
    Nora Walshe
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí