Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    orchards one morning, and had dug a large hole in the orchard before the steward arrived. The men were around this hols when the steward came in and demanded what they were doing there. One of the men said "Come here and see what we have found". The steward approached and as he was looking into the hole one of the Hurleys hit him in the back of the head with his pick axe, precipitating him into the hole and the workmen immediately covered it up with earth, thus burying the steward alive in the hole. A large stone was afterwards placed over the hole and was only removed a few years ago by the farmer who owns the land as it was an obstruction to the proper cultivation of the field.
    The mansion and out buildings, which were many (some of the remains still exist and the place is called the Old Court) were at one time greatly infected with rats and were found very difficult to exterminate. A strange man came along one day and offered to rid them of the rats. He ordered that a large building should be provided and fitted up