Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    assembled there on the Saint's day which was the 8th March. They held sports and amongst them was a great football match the rival parties being those to south and those to the north of Kilsinan. Every man able to play took part in it and there was no counting of the men. It generally terminated in a pushing match, and the party who pushed the other across into its own territory a sufficient distance were declared the winners.
    St. Senán of Scattery is of course the parish saint of this well.

Lady's Well, Ballyheigue
    This well is situated close to the village of Ballyheigue at its east end. Why it got the name of Lady's well I have not heard. Rounds are still paid there, and many cures have from time to time been reported. It is principally supposed to cure defective sight, and people afflicted in this way are its most numerous visitors