Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there named Tom Hogan and he had some inwardly complaint and some person picked herbs for him and told him to boil them in new milk and drink it. He had no milk himself and he sent his wife to a neighbour's house named Mrs Callaghan for a pint of milk and she got it. She did what she was told and when the farmer's wife was making the butter she could not make it. She sent for the priest and he blessed every pan of milk in the dairy but it was no good. If the woman knew what she wanted the milk for she would give it to her for God's sake and it would have done her no harm.
    My grandmother knew a woman that used to be running into her mother's house for a coal of fire, and when my great grandmother was making the churn she could not make it froth she used to have in the churn instead of butter. A Connoth woman came into her one day and she told her that she had a failure in her milk and that her next door neighbour had it and she said when she would be
    Andrew Costelloe
    Baile Uí Oisín, Co. Chiarraí