Scoil: Cappa (uimhir rolla 12462/3)

An Cheapach, Co. Chiarraí
T.F. Sheehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times many cures were performed without the aid of Doctors. E. g. whooping cough was cured by the sufferer drinking leavings of milk which a Ferret was after drinking and another cure for the same disease was to ask any person riding on a white horse his cure for whooping cough and any orders given by him was a success. For toothache the root of phellistrum ground fine and applied to the tooth will give relief. A disease which affects young persons called thrush is cured by putting the beak of a goose or gander into the mouth of the sufferer. Several old persons had cures (or charms) for bleeding, teeth-aches etc. When certain words were spoken the bleeding and pain were stopped immediately. There were also persons called bone-setters who by the following operation made a broken arm or leg mend quickly. They usually divide a briar in two each side being held apart as the words were being spoken by the person performing the cure. The parts of the briar
      1. cleachtas an leighis