Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    twelve o'clock. Thinking it was very early in the morning on account of it being very bright, he went to the bog which was only a few miles away. He wanted to have a rail of turf at home before going to work in the morning. This was a common custom among the labouring people.
    When he was about half way on his journey he was surprised to meet a funeral. He pulled in near a dyke so as to avoid crushing with cars. The people started laughing as they were crossing him. He thought it was very late in the morning and he would not be back for his work. He went to the bog anyway and brought home the rail of turf. As he was going into bed the cock crew. It was then only two o'clock.
    In the morning when he got up his hair which was pure black before was as white as snow.