Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cake of bread each and went away until they came to a cross of four roads. Mick went on the straight road. Tom went off the road to the right, and Jim went off the road to the left. Mick walked away until he met a man, and the man asked him where he was going, so Mick told him his story. The man asked him would he like to be a robber and Mick said he would. "All right" the man said "come on with me and I will teach you how to be a robber". So off went Mick and the man and Mick learned his job. Tom too went on until he met a man and the man asked him where he was going. Tom told him. Then the man asked him would he like to get a job so Tom said he would. "Would you like to be a marksman, that is a man who fires out of the bow and arrow?" Tom said he would. So they went away the two of them and Tom learned his job. Jim was walking away along the road and he also met a man. The man asked him where he was going so Jim told him. The man asked him would he like to be a joiner that is a person who could join up things very quickly. Jim said he would and they went off and Jim learned his job. They got each other's addresses and they appointed to meet at the same cross road as they
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers