Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old woman sitting there, one at each side of the fire, and there was a pot of potatoes boiling over the fire.
    The man that was up in the settle-bed caught a chair and sat near the fire. All the time there was dead silence. The woman after a while took up the pot and put it at the end of the house. Then the man and the woman went to bed and closed down the door.
    The man in the coffin was not dead at all but he only pretended to be dead. First he raised the lid a small bit and peeped out when he knew the old couple were gone. He peeped out again and at last he jumped of the coffin. He told the stranger to hand him an ax from behind the door, and so he did. But if he did the man went up into the room and started cutting the legs and head off the man and woman, and when he came down out of the room the ax was red with blood.
    He
    AT1350: The Loving Wife