Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in every village and now there are about ten or twelve even in every village, as small as our own, and there are some others outside it in the remote parts of the country. Things were much cheaper then than they are at present.
    Fairs were held several times a year in all the villages. Only one fair is held here in Abbeydorney every year now but long ago three fairs used be held. Pigs were brought every week in a place called "the Pens". This place was on Richard Farmer's land near the river. The ruins of "the Pens" are still to be seen. The pig fair was held here about once a week one time, then once a month and finally there was no pig fair at all held. That is the portion at present.
    Spitting on hands, striking of palms and the giving of luck penny were customary in
        1. trádáil