Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the English King. The Mc Crossans had harpers under them and they refused to change their religion and their land was given away. The harpers were O Moores. This happened in Co. Meath. Irish is hardly ever spoken in my district or hardly in any part of the Dorney district as far as I know. The old people have a good many old sayings in Irish but of them could understand it or speak it. My district is at the east of the village of Abbeydorney which is situated in the south-west part of the barony of Clanmaurice. The ninety families that were turned out on Lady Day so long ago went to America and England the most of them, and their land was given to farmers and friends of Crosby who had big farms out of all the haggards together, but those farms are no longer by the descendants of the men whom they were given to, by the landlord. There is hardly any of the old farms still going on. Some of the people who owned the huts went to live in bogs in houses made from scraws but the most of them emigrated to England
    An Bóthar Rua, Co. Chiarraí
    John Linehan