Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman living in Bally Mac Elligott near Tralee and she died and left a husband and three young children after her. Her husband was a bit careless and forgot to give away her clothes for her soul. There was a Mrs. Brosnan living near this woman and they were very great friends. Mrs. Brosnan was coming from Tralee one evening in her ass and car, as she was passing Rath graveyard, the woman who was dead walked out in front of her. This woman was buried in this graveyard a few months before. Mrs. Brosnan knew the woman at once and asked what was troubling her. The dead woman had nothing but a sheet around her. She said to tell her husband to give her clothes away for the good of her soul. Mrs. Brosnan told the husband and he gave the clothes away. Some time afterwards Mrs. Brosnan was coming from Tralee again, and the woman walked out in front of her again at Rath graveyard. The dead woman was
    Mrs Brown
    Baile Uí Odhragáin, Co. Chiarraí