Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be on their way home from the Church they used to be "roped", that is a rope would be held across the road so that the cars could not pass until the bridegroom would give the price of a good drink to the men who held the rope. The wedding dinners at that time consisted of geese and potatoes. All the people who were invited to the wedding would send a goose a few days before so as to have them cooked for the wedding. Some of the geese used to be cut up and boiled in a big pot, and if they had not this big pot in the house they would borrow it from the neighbours. More of the geese used to be stuffed and roasted. While the wedding party used to be at the Church, there would be a number of women engaged in cooking the dinner for them.
    When the dinner used to be over and the house tidied up there would be buckets of porter put up on the table and every man could drink enough of it with earthen mugs. When it would be getting dark the "sappers" would arrive. They would come in batches and each batch had a captain and they used to dance and get refreshments.