School: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    put ther bit of "tow" under the blood, and then went into the kitchen to put the bit of tow in some hole in the hob near the fire.
    No sooner had she her back turned than one of her daughters came out of the stall, where she was hiding, with her tin-pan and a fist of salt in the botton of it. She put the pan under the fine flow of blood. The moment the pan was put under the blood, it ceased to flow. The men looked at one another, and then shook the sow and pressed the stomach to make the blood flow, but not a drop of the blood would go into the tin-pan. The butcher told the girl to take away her oul' pan and she did. No sooner was the pan removed than the blood flowed away again and went all over the farmyard.
    This story was told by William Burns, Ardcullen, Ballyduff, and the house mentioned in the story is O'Connor's which is across the road from William's house.
    William Burns
    Ard Cuilinn, Co. Chiarraí