Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred and fifty years ago there did an old man live in Ardough by the name of John Rafferty, and he was a great smoker. One night he was short of tobacco, and he had such desire for a smoke that night at about one o'clock and he got out of bed and said that he would go to Listowel which was about ten miles from him for tobacco. He had to travel across the Ferry Bridge and usually at that hour there used to be a woman ghost seen on top of the bridge smoking a pipe, and people travelling late at night used to fall in a weakness when they would see her. So John came along going to Listowel for his tobacco, and she was smoking her pipe and he asked her for a smoke, she handed him the pipe and he smoked the pipe and he smoked enough. Well says she "I'm coming here fifty years and I never molested anyone while I'm coming here, but my
    Eileen Hussey
    Ard Uachtair, Co. Chiarraí