Scoil: Cúige na Mainseár

Cúige na Mainséar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

Once upon a time a man named Pat Murphy lived in Lacken.

Once upon a time a man named Pat Murphy lived in Lacken. He was a groom or horse-breaker and a well liked man. He got a good deal of work from the gentry round about and lived comfortable with his wife and two children. One night in the spring of the year a brown cat came mewing to the door. They let her in as they had cat themselves. The cat stayed with them until the winter when the snow was on the ground and it got very cold. The wife complained to Pat about the cat and she said that the cat was very peculiar and that she often thought the cat wasnt right "Only for the way she minds the children