Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I Marriages may take place any time of the year except in Lent. Marriages are made first in heaven and then on earth, Shrove Tuesday falls on the Tuesday before Lent, June is the lucky month of the year for weddings, Tuesday and Thursdays are the lucky days. Mondays Wednesdays and Fridays are not lucky days.
    II Shrove Tuesday is considered the lucky day of the year. There are Matches made in our district. In matchmaking there is a party held in the house, then the people who are matchmaking are asked to attend, then there will be entertainment and feasting such as:- Whiskey, stout, Mountain Dew, and other drink. Money is given as "a fortune" to the lady, such as two hundred Pounds others get a farm of land or fifty Pounds.
    III There were Marriages celebrated in Mr Coleman's house, in our town, years ago. A Priest once lived there.
    Mary Patricia Cassidy