Scoil: Ráth Laogh (uimhir rolla 10479)

Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Ó Hiceadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Catholic Church in Castletown was in use about one hundred years ago. Mass was said in it before the present Catholic Church was built. Fenton was the land-lord of that estate at that time. The tithe war causes much suffering and fighting and bloodshed. One year the land lord told his yeomen to put the wheat into the chapel and to lock it.
    They did as they were ordered. Sunday morning came and the priest came to the church to celebrate Mass. He saw the congregation outside. The told hem the door was locked and that the chapel was full of wheat.
    He asked if there was one man who would open the door. A man from Rathlee broke the
    Brighidh Ní Fháigh