School: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the parish of Templeboy Co. Sligo, in the townland of Ballygrehan there was a blessed well called Tobar Chathail. People came there to pray. One day, Captain King, a notorious landlord in the district, saw the crowds of people at the well and asked his servant what were they doing there. The servant explained that they were there doing penance. On hearing this he became angry and ordered the well to be filled in. At this time Captain King had a number of mares on his farm near the mountain exactly opposite this well. On the following spring after the destruction of the well each of his mares had a foal and each foal was blind. The well is still closed but is still to be seen and is at the back of the present parish priest's house. This is the Captain King who was later shot outside the Courthouse in Sligo town.
    Johnny Mc Donagh
    Over 90