Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Basket maker agreed. The Gentleman decided on the following plan. He made baskets and wove the name of the Red Haired Girl in them. He went out with them and tried to sell them in the village. The girl happened one day to see him and also saw her name woven in the baskets. She became interested in this man. She approached him and offered to buy one. She found to her astonishment that it was her husband. He told her not to create an alarm as the Captain may find out who the Basket Seller was. They made an "A.P." for the next night in a secluded place and then gave full vent to their emotions. There they discussed how they would get back and how the Captain would be got out of the way. They decided to go to the mayor of the village and tell him the whole story. Next day they visited the mayor and told him what happened. He ordered the Captain to be arrested and to be burned in a barrel of tar in the Market Place. Next day the Captain was burned in a barrel of tar and the whole village rejoiced at the reunion of the Gentleman and his "Red Haired" Wife. The mayor sent them in a special ship to their native land. They both went back to the Gentleman's residence and there lived happily ever after.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)