Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Great Walkers
    There is an old farmer still living in Gleneaskey Dromore West whose name is Pat Collins. He kept a grocer shop about twenty years ago and in those days there were no lorries or means of delivering not even a road leading to his home to use a cart so that left him having to make his long journeys on foot. He would start in the morning for his cargo and he would carry it on his back from the town of Ballina to Gleaskey. The town of Ballina is a distance of about eighteen miles from where he lives. He used to do this journey both ways from nine o'clock in the morning to four in the evening and he would reach his own house at four in the evening. One evening on his way home with his cargo he took a weakness from hunger and lay down and eat the tops of the heather. In the meantime a neighbour came along and brought him into his house and gave him something to eat. Then he
    Rita Connor
    Crumhach, Co. Shligigh