Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where I slept. In a few minutes the bed was floating until it reached the roof and remained that way for a time. My father had to take the fields for the length of an acre and could not get to the house again until the sea went back at eight o'clock in the morning.
    When morning came our street was all a shore. The seaweeds were on the top of the house. All the place around was covered by the froth of the sea. Away up behind the house in Pat Connor's field we saw his turf and turnips scattered everywhere. The footbridge in front of our door was carried up to Charles Kilawees' mill in Donaghintraine. The sea took our turf and turnips. All the walls and fences for twenty miles along the sea were carried in on the land. A man named Miley Sweeney of Easkey lost 3 pigs when the sea filled the sty and drowned them.
    1. am
    John Dowd