Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a tailor in this place and he was making clothes for Dan James and his name was Jim Gooravan. When he was saying his prayers one morning he began saying the only prayer he knew and this was his prayer. "O Lord bring me to heaven" and he continued to say it and the woman of the house overheard him and she said to him "Dont go till you make Dans trousers first" "Bad luck to you Marátan" says he and he continued to pray.
    A funny story.
    Once upon a time there came a fairy into Martin Sweeneys and she asked the woman of the house for meal and she gave it to her. Then she asked something else and the woman gave it to her. Then she went away and when she was going she told them not to look after her but the people looked after her and they saw her going in to the fort.
    Michael Kilcullen