Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairy man who said he was a good boy and he would help him to get the bird. "Go" said he, along that road until you find a very fine palace, knock and ask the prince for the loan of his green haired horse. He lent him at once and told him to do what the horse tells him. Ceart thanked the kind fairy. "Now" said the horse. I know you want to find the beautiful bird for your father and I will help you to do so. Go straight to the king of this counties castle. Knock at the gate, tell him your errand and say you will undergo any trial to get the bird. The king told Art he would have to undergo six trials. "You must hide three times for me in three different place on the seperate places said he" and if I do not find you you will win three pionts.
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Margaret Johnston