Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When auld Pat Finnegan of Doomare Tobercurry was dying and all the neighbors waiting for the last breath here didn't they hear the talk and the fightin' outside.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    childhood about such things as turkey - cocks, snorting noises along the ditches, a ditch appearing across the road a stooped man walking silently for a short distance with passers-by; all these at the "two bushes", that I would not ever now pass the place alone after dark.
    There is inside the fence on one side a hollow which marks the track of the old houses.
    On another farm in Carrowneagh, Tobercurry, is a hollow where stood long ago five or six houses from which the poor were evicted. They left their curses on the ground on which the evictors walked and even since anyone who is passing over that ground after dark is set astray. The farm is now owned by Mrs Hunt, Achoury and is looked after by a herd.
    These tales were usually told on Nov. Night when the ghost stories followed fairy stories.
    Mrs Mary Small