Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Big Field is still there but anyone who has to cross it at night is careful to avoid the spot where the "stray" is. In another field behind his garden an old white-thorn bush stood alone. It was called "Sean-t-Sráid," and was looked on as a shelter for some spirit which if left alone would not harm anyone but which, if his shelter were interfered with, would set the interferer astray. The old bush was never cut nor even touched and if cattle broke a branch off while sheltering under it they died. A few years ago it fell and was left there until it decayed.
    Paddy Dunne a farmer, lived in Carrowreagh, Tobercurry, Co Sligo. He is 45 years dead and was then 72.

* * *

His wife (Anne Mhór Henry) told her daughters - Marie, Bee, Kate and Maggie it was "right" to burn a wisp of the straw they were putting in the cradle under the child's mattress. The smell of the burn kept the fairies away. If leaving an infant alone in the cradle in any room
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh