Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named John Brennan who was very fond of card-playing. One night when he was returning home from cardplaying he saw a man sitting along a small table by the side of the ditch. The black man asked John to have a game. "I will said John and three". The started playing, John won the first three games, so the black man said he had no more money "but we will have one more game, I will play for you and you will play for me. If I win for you, you will have to come with me. If you win for me I will go with you." They started playing, and the black man won for John." You will have to come with me" said the black man. "I will" said John, "but you will have to let me home tonight to say good bye to my friends." "All right," said the black man, so they appointed an hour to meet at the same place on the next night, John went home and bade good bye to all his friends and he met the black man at the appointed hour on the following night at the same place. They walked for a whole night and part of the next day. In the evening they came to a lovely castle
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Annie Donohoe