Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

is arched with bushes. There’s a Protestant graveyard beside the holy well.
    There is another holy well at Dromard and people visit it on the 29th June every year. The holy well at Dromard is up twelve feet from the ground and a person has to tie a string on a bottle and climb up the tree and let the bottle sling down into the well and when it is full take it up again. The people used to be cutting pieces of the bark of the tree and bringing it with them and due to this the tree faded and the well drained up in it and went to another tree where it is at present. There is another well a few yards away from the tree and people go around it three times and say a rosary each time and then they wash their feet in it. The stream that drains it goes up a hill to everybody’s surprise.
    Joe Mc Guinn
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh