Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But after a couple of hours the genet died and the man of the house said there is no luck in them Black and Tans. So the man started and skinned the animal and he was only a couple of fields from the house going to the town to sell the skin when one of the children came running after him and told him that the genet got up. The man was surprised and turned back again.
    The vit was got and he told the owner of the genet to put on the skin again and knit it on the back with a sally rod. The man done what he was told and they let the genet out in the fields and they didnt do any work with him for a year or so.
    At the end of a year the man looked at the genet and there was as much rods growing on his back as made a pair of creels for him. And in a year after there was a shrubbery on the genet's back.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Joe Mc Guinn