Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

could and the black hound up to her.
    There was a house on the side of Claragh and the people that lived there were the name of Brown's, but they left it and it wasn't occupied for a long time before. The hare came for the house as hard as she could and jumped in the window. When she was jumping in the window the black hound caught her by the tail and pulled it off, but the hare succeeded in gaining entrance to the house. The hound could not get in after the hare because all the windows and door were shut up all but a small hole in one of the windows.
    The men went in to the house to see where the hare went and when they went in they saw an old woman sitting in the corner spinning a wheel. They saw blood coming off the chair she was sitting on and then they were sure that it was a witch because it was the dog that took the bite of her. She was never seen again in Carrowrile or
    Joe Mc Guinn
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh