Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sometime about the middle of the last century there lived in a lonely place surrounded by moors bogs and rivers in a village called Drinane a poor lonely little man named Thady Marren. He lived in a small we mudwall cabin which had only one apartment. Thady who was rather weak of mind derived his living mainly from fishing during two thirds of the year and the remainder from the kindness of his neighbours. His chief market for his catches of fish were a few residents in the local village, but his principal customer was a local Parson at Achonry a Rev. Mr. Montmorency as he was called. One day as he was walking along the river banks he found a large pike stranded on a low lying flat from a previous flood. The fish presenting a rather fresh appearance the idea occurred to him to take it to the Parson. He at once took it home and in order that he might add it
    Philomena Gilmartin
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh