Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    betther blacksmith than meself. There's something comical about him. I'm watchin' him for a good while. Did yever notice when ye'd sthart talkin' that he'd quit the squealin'. I'll tell ye what you'll do; run in in a nawful quick sweep to the missus an' tell her the fort is on fire". Anyways begobs home goes Gilmartin an' when he lands in on the sthreet he takes the cart off the horse and let's her out. While he was doin' this he made very little noise so that the missus wouldn't help him or she might come out on the sthreet ta welcome him home. Anyways bedad! in he goes in a full sweep to the house an' , says he, an' he be-the-ways breathless, "Oh" Jamemy Cripes! Annie, come out quick; the fort is on fire!" "Oh! Be Cripes!" says the bucky, in the bed, "me wife an' children i’ll be burned", an' away with him, wit' a spring, out through the door, an' helther skelther like blazes to the fort.
    Brigid Berreen
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh