Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reached home his mother enquired of him why he wasn't at the wake. "What wake" said John. "The prettiest girl in the parish" she said is dead. John went to the wake in a terrible hurry. When he reached a fort on the way three men were coming towards him with a coffin on their shoulders. John went under the coffin as the fourth man, then the three men left and John had the coffin to himself. He brought it home and opened it. What was it it do you thing but the body of the girl to whose wake John was going. He left the coffin in the kitchen and made off towards the fort again. As he came near it he heard a very animated conversation taking place between the fairies in the fort. Coming nearer he heard one of them to say "If the sleeping pin is taken out of her head and if she gets three draughts from this bottl she will be as well as ever again. Suspecting that they were talking about the girl in
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Gerald Lawlor