Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people who brought her from Ballybunion gave pursuit, captured her and put her back into the car again.
    The following day they decided to "course" her. Four of the best dogs of the locality were got, the hare was let loose but to the surprise of those present, the dogs refused to follow her.
    The hare was then put into the lawn attached to this gentleman's house and there she lived for many months growing quite tame. On one occasion a travelling woman and her son called to Mr Cashman's house seeking alms. The son saw the hare, fired a stone at it and killed it. The boy met with an untimely death shortly afterwards.
    Mary Horgan
    Baile an Chleiméasaigh, Co. Chiarraí